Skip navigation

 

You are here: Homepage > Committees > Standing Select Committees

Standing Order 79:

The House may appoint other standing select committees as required from among its Members.

Standing Business Committee

Government Motion No. 1 - Appointment of the Standing Business Committee

  • Hon. Alden M. McLaughlin, Jr. Chairman
    Premier, Third Elected Member for George Town
  • Hon. Moses I. Kirkconnell
    Deputy Premier, First Elected Member for Cayman Brac and Little Cayman
  • Mr. Winston C. Connolly, Jr.
    Fifth Elected Member for George Town
  • Hon. W. McKeeva Bush
    Leader of the Opposition, First Elected Member for West Bay
  • Mr. Bernie Bush
    Third Elected Member for West Bay

Standing House Committee:

Government Motion No. 2 - Appointment of the Standing House Committee

    Chairman announced in the initial meeting of the Committee; Deputy Chairman nominated thereafter within the subsequent meetings

  • Mr. Alva H. Suckoo Chairman
    Fourth Elected Member for Bodden Town
  • Mr. Winston, C. Connolly, Jr.
    Fifth Elected Member for George Town
  • Capt. A. Eugene Ebanks
    Fourth Elected Member for West Bay
  • Mr. Bernie Bush
    Third Elected Member for West Bay
  • Mr. V. Arden McLean Deputy Chairman
    Elected Member for East End

Standing Select Committee on Privileges

Government Motion No. 3 - Appointment of the Standing Select Committee on Privileges

  • Committee of the Whole House

Standing Select Committee to Oversee the Performance of the Office of the Complaints Commissioner

Deputy Chairman nominated within the subsequent meetings

Government Motion No. 4

  • Mr. D. Ezzard Miller Chairman
    Elected Member for North Side
  • Capt. A. Eugene Ebanks
    Fourth Elected Member for West Bay
  • Mr. Roy McTaggart
    Second Elected Member for George Town
  • Mr. Alva H. Suckoo
    Fourth Elected Member for Bodden Town
  • Mr. Bernie Bush Deputy Chairman
    Third Elected Member for West Bay

Initial Updated: 2013-06-11 

Last Updated: 2016-01-19



Government Motion No. 1
Appointment of the Standing Business Committee
Government Motion No. 2
Appointment of the Standing House Committee.
Government Motion No. 3
Appointment of the Standing Select Committee on Privileges.